You are here
Home > Events > John Boyega, Charles Venn & More Win Big At The 2016 Screen Nation Film and Television Awards. View The Full List Of Winners

John Boyega, Charles Venn & More Win Big At The 2016 Screen Nation Film and Television Awards. View The Full List Of Winners

The annual Screen Nation Film & Television Awards popularly known as ‘the black Bafta’s’ and acknowledged by the industry as ‘the’ media event for diverse talent returned once again to the West End of London, as the UK’s only international celebration of black British achievement in film and TV.
Hosted by dissertation sur le respect des regles Brenda Emmanus (BBC London News Arts Correspondent) and http://blueridgedental.ca/?q=custom-resume-writing-quotes Kojo (comedian and ITV2 Love Fix presenter), the much-anticipated event took place on http://1907.ch/?dissertation-proofreading-service-edinburgh Saturday 19th March 2016 at the prestigious http://aviusa.org/buy-critical-thinking-essay/ buy critical thinking essay Hilton London Metropole hotel.

It was glamour all the way, a​ lavish evening ​celebrating outstanding achievements on the British screen and attended by film and TV actors, actresses and directors; plus musicians and many of the nation’s best loved celebrities and stars including:

 

Alison Hammond​ (Strictly Come Dancing), ​Ainsley Harriott, Arnold Ocen​g (The Good Lie), ​Beverley Knight ​(The Bodyguard musical/singer), ​Bonnie Greer​, ​Cecilia Noble​ (Danny and the Human Zoo)​, ​Charlene White ​(ITN News)​, Danny John Jules (Death in Paradise), Danny Sapani (Penny Dreadful), Charles Venn (Casualty), Denise Lewis, Eleanor Fanyinka ​(Holby City)​, Geff Francis ​(Holby City) Jermain Jackman, John Boyega (Star Wars), Joivan Wade​ (Dr Who)​, ​Osy Ikhile ​(Mission Impossible)​, ​OT Fagbenle ​(The Interceptor)​, ​Simon Webbe, Sinitta​ and many more.

screen n2

The Screen Nation Executive Committee bestowed this year’s leading honour; the masters thesis in computer science Outstanding Contribution Award upon iconic African-American action star see url Wesley Snipes. Honoured with the highly prized Best Dissertation Writers Edric Connor Trailblazer Award went to the legendary and Desmond’s fame actress, view Carmen Munroe whose acting career extends over half a century and has broken many racial barriers.

 

A slew of ymf writing services Classic Movie awards were presented honours for their 25th anniversaries – page Boyz n Da Hood, primary homework help river nile Mo’ Better Blues and follow New Jack City were matched by two strikingly different female ensemble classics that hit their 20 year milestone – here Waiting to Exhale and http://fundingkaizen.com/?tag=football-jerseys-cheap Set it Off. Each classic movie was directed by and featured talent, who had gone on to become Hollywood’s biggest names. Babylon set the Classic Movie standard for the UK in its 35th anniversary year.

screen nation

 

Check out the full winners list

 

buy college essay HONORARY & MAJOR AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution                                              WESLEY SNIPES

Edric Connor Trailblazer                                                CARMEN MUNROE

Classic Film (UK)                                                            BABYLON

Classic Film (Intl.)                                                           MO’ BETTER BLUES

Classic Film (Intl.)                                                           THE FIVE HEARTBEATS

Classic Film (Intl.)                                                           NEW JACK CITY                       

Classic Film (Intl.)                                                           WAITING TO EXHALE

 

UK SCREEN AWARDS

Emerging Talent

Anthony Welsh – various

 

 

Rising Star

 

Malachi Kirby – Jekyll & Hyde, Dough

 

Mention:

Danielle Walters – Chewing Gum

Kadiff Kirwan – Crims, Chewing Gum

Kai Francis Lewis – Second Coming

 

Favourite Female TV Personality

PUBLIC VOTING

 

Alison Hammond – Strictly Come Dancing

 

 

Favourite Male TV Personality

PUBLIC VOTING

 

Charles Venn – Casualty

 

Mention:

Anthony Ogogo – Strictly Come Dancing

Reggie Yates – Various

 

Female Performance in Film

 

Nathalie Emmanuel – Fast & Furious 7, Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials

 

Male Performance in Film

 

John Boyega – Star Wars

 

Female Performance in TV

 

Cecilia Noble – Danny and the Human Zoo

 

Mention:

Antonia Thomas – The Ark, Musketeer

Camilla Beeput – Partners in Crime

Leonie Elliott – Danny and the Human Zoo

Wunmi Mosaku – Capital

 

Male Performance in TV

 

Kascion Franklin – Danny and the Human Zoo

OT Fagbenle – The Interceptor

Mention:

Aml Ameen – Sense8

Ashley Rice- Doctors

Lennie James – The Walking Dead, Critical

Lenny Henry – Danny and the Human Zoo

Nicholas Pinnock – Fortitude, Mid-Winter of the Spirit

Paterson Joseph – Safe House

 

UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Diversity in Factual Production

 

Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners – BBC

 

Mention:

7 Wonders of Brazil – BBC

Black and Blue: The story of Chelsea’s Paul Canoville – Sky

Fighting for King and Empire: Britain’s Caribbean Heroes BBC

Nina Simone and Me Laura Mvula – BBC

Reginald D Hunter’s Songs of the South – BBC

What Happened, Miss Simone? – Netflix

 

Diversity in Drama Production

The Interceptor – BBC

 

Mention:

Capital – BBC

The Musketeers – BBC

 

Independent Spirit Film Production

 

Looking for Love – Menelik Shabbaz

 

 

Achievement in Film Production

 

The Hard Stop – George Amponsah/Dionne Walker

 

Favourite International Movie (made by or featuring British talent)

PUBLIC VOTING

Beasts of No Nation – Idris Elba, AmaK Abebrese, Jude Akuwudike

 

 

Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring significantly British based talent)

PUBLIC VOTING

The Cursed Ones – Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Maximilian Claussen

 

 

Favourite Comedy Production

PUBLIC VOTING

Chewing Gum – E4

 

 

Favourite Grime Music Promo

PUBLIC VOTING

Lady Leshurr – Queens Speech 4

 

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE W. AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL SCREEN AWARDS – 3

PUBLIC VOTING

 

Favourite Film

PUBLIC VOTING

Beasts of No Nation

 

 

Favourite Male Screen Personality

PUBLIC VOTING

Oris Erhuero

 

 

Favourite Female Screen Personality

PUBLIC VOTING

 

Gayle Ngozi Thompson-Igwebike

Similar Articles

Top