On Saturday 2nd September 2017, nearly 400 outstanding individuals gathered together at the prestigious 4th IARA awards ceremony to celebrate extraordinary talent, excellence, diversity, equality and innovation in the entertainment industry.

Every year, IARA recognizes the hard work and talents of people in Theatre, Music, Films/TV, and Fashion. Nominees/guests from different part of the world arrive at this star studded event par excellence for a night of glamour, glitz and industry recognition. More than 30 brightest sparks within Arts & Entertainment industry are chosen by industry judges from categories such as – Best Actor/Actress of the Year, Best Emerging Actress/Actor, Best Male/Female Stage Performance, Best Short Film, Best Director, Best Choreographer, Best Fashion Designer etc.

The founder of IARA, Helen Imuaphe expressed her sincere gratitude to the judges saying, “We owe a special thanks to our distinguished judges who demonstrate their critical acumen in choosing such accomplished talents each year”. She went further to congratulate all the winners, wishing them more success in their respective fields of endeavors. She also asked them to ensure they lift others as they climb up, and reminding them to impact the world in a positive manner, whilst being best they can ever be.

These are the winners for the 2017 IARA

Best Actor

ANTHONY BOYLE (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child)

Best Actress

TERRY PHETO (A United Kingdom)

Best Emerging Actor

OLISA ODELE (E4-ChewingGum)

Best Emerging Actress

SERAPHINA BEH (BBC EastEnders)

Best Actor in TV/Drama 2017

JAMES FLOYD (ITV Good Karma Hospital)

Best Actress in TV/Drama 2017

TERRY PHETO (BET Nelson Mandela)

Best Young Actor in Film/TV/ Drama

DANNY WALTERS (BBC EastEnders)

Best Young Actress in Film/TV/Drama

KIRAN SONIA SAWAR (Murdered By My Father)

Best International Actor

OC UKEJE (The Arbitration)

Best International Actress

Nse Ikpe Etim (Tess)

Best Male Stage Performance

Adam J Bernard (Dream Girls)

Best Female Stage Performance

LUCY ST. LOUIS (Motown)

Best Dance Act

LUKE AHMET (The Creation)

Best Theatre Director

BRUCE GUTHRIE (Rent the Musical)

Best Choreographer

LEE PROUD (Rent the Musical)

Best Playwright

JOHN O’Donovan (If We Got Some More Cocaine I Could Show You How I Love You)

Best Original Screenplay

MY FERAL HEART – DUNCAN PAVELING

Best Short Film Director

CHARLOTTE REGAN Standby

Best Director – TV or Drama

DOUGLAS MACKINNON (SHERLOCK)

Best Feature or Independent Film 2017

MY FERAL HEART- Director / JANE GULL

Best Fashion Designer

Joshua Kane

Best New Music Act

GEOVARN

Best Music Album

EVERGREEN –SHAUN ESCOFFERY)

Best UK Music Artist 2017

REGGIE ‘N’BOLLIE

Best UK Afroabeat Artist

IKE CHUCKS

Best African Music Artist

ADEKUNLE GOLD

Best FM/Radio Station

THE BEAT LONDON 103.6FM

Best UK FM/Radio DJ

DJ ACE (BBC 1xtra)

Best TV Presenter

SCARLETTE DOUGLAS (Channel4 A Place in the Sun)

Best UK Reality TV Star 2017

SANDRA MARTIN (Channel4 Gogglebox)

Best Web Series 2017

Hood Documentary by Tyrell Williams & Kayode Ewumi

Don’t forget to follow us on:

Facebook: GlamAfricaMag

Twitter: GlamAfricaMag

Instagram: GlamAfricaMag

 

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.